Introduction

At LDM we understand that your privacy is of the upmost importance to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of all our stakeholders.

Please note, by using our website you are accepting the practices described in this policy.

About LDM

Our Site is owned and operated by LDM a limited company registered in England under 08958936
Our registered address is: Unit C8 Brookside Business Park, Greengate, Manchester, England, M24 1GS

We are the controller and are responsible for your personal data.  Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and can only advise for our own website (www.leafletdistributionmanchester.com)

We are a member of the DMA

Your rights

There are rights to protect you and your personal data under data protection laws. LDM uphold your;

  • Right to be informed – When we collect your data we have to tell you what we are going to do with it primarily through this Privacy Policy.
  • Right of access – The right to contact us in writing to request details of the information we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information that we hold about you if this is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to erasure –  This gives you the right to request your information to be removed if there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.
  • Right to restrict processing – The right to tell us to stop processing your data but allowing us to keep enough information about you to ensure that your wishes are respected in the future.
  • Right to data portability –  The right to ask the holder of your information to transfer that information to another business.
  • Right to object – The right to object to the processing of your data for marketing purposes and profiling for marketing purposes.
  • Rights to withdraw consent at any time where relevant – the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your information at any time.

If you feel LDM do not uphold your above rights, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the ICO (the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

Following our own complaints policy, we would be happy to deal with your complaint internally in the first instance.

What data do we collect?

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. Please note this does not include anonymous data.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you such as your first name, last name, billing address, delivery address, contact details such as email address and telephone numbers. We may also hold Demographic information such as area of interest and previous distribution information.

If you are an LDM client, we may also hold details regarding payment amounts for services you have purchased.

We may hold other data from you, as a result of you visiting our website such as your IP address, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

We will also hold and acknowledge your marketing data, including your preferences in receiving marketing from us.

Please note, where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, without the data, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter with you.

The above data we collect is done through a variety of methods such as, you are providing us with the data yourself during a transaction or via you using our website to browse, or requesting information about our services.

Why do we hold your data?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. We will hold for data for our own internal record keeping, to help us improve our products and services and for marketing purposes (unless you have actively opted out of our marketing). Please note you are able to opt out of our marketing consents at any given time.

How do LDM use your data?

Please rest assured that we will only use personal data when the law allows us to for instance; when deemed necessary to perform the contract that we have entered with you, where it is necessary for our legitimate interests, where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note in certain circumstances, we are allowed to process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Keeping your data safe

Please rest assured that at LDM we have security measures in place to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way.

Your data is only accessible by those within LDM or third parties who have a business need to know and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and would always inform you in the first instance of any possible data breach, where we are legally bound to do so.

Storing of your personal data

LDM will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements.

We will only hold your data for up to 2 years after you have become an inactive client.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us. Please contact us for more details at [email protected]

Please note, in accordance with changes to law, this privacy policy may change from time to time. All changes will be posted to the LDM website.